This is the only theatre listing you’ll need to plan a night out within the next seven days. First Night’s is a one stop shop for all shows opening in the west-end and across London’s vibrant fringe scene.
Monday, 2

Rotterdam: Theatre 503

Rotterdam: Theatre 503

Show: Rotterdam
Venue: Theatre 503
Dates: closes 21 November
Director: Donnacadh O’Briain
Starring: Anna Martine, Alice McCarthy, Jessica Clarke, Ed Eales-White
Genre: Play

Show: The Clockmaker’s Daughter
Venue: St James Studio
Dates: closes 2 November
Director: Robert McWhir
Starring: Jennifer Harding, Alan McHale, Jo Wickham, Lawrence Carmichael, Alyssa Martyn, Alex Spinney, Rob McManus, Leah Pinney, Matthew McCabe, Natalie Harman, Clodagh Meany, Emily Peach, Paul Brangan, Paul Bradshaw, Kathryn Aitken, Colette Lennon, Max Abraham, Ryan Lynch
Genre: Musical

Tuesday, 3
Show: As You Like It
Venue: National Theatre, Olivier Theatre
Dates: closes 5 March 2016
Director: Polly Findlay
Starring: Leon Annor, Philip Arditti, Joe Bannister, Mark Benton, Rosalie Craig and Fra Fee
Genre: Play

Show: The Stationmaster
Venue: Tristan Bates Theatre
Dates: closes 21 November
Director: Katy Lipson
Genre: Musical

Wednesday, 4

Elf The Musical: Dominion Theatre

Elf The Musical: Dominion Theatre

Show: Elf The Musical
Venue: Dominion Theatre
Dates: closes 2 January 2016
Director: Morgan Young
Starring: Kimberley Walsh, Ben Forster, Joe McGann and Jessica Martin
Genre: Musical/Panto

Show: Penny Arcade: Longing Lasts Longer
Venue: Soho Theatre, Downstairs
Dates: closes 21 November
Director: Penny Arcade and Steve Zehentner
Starring: Penny Arcade
Genre: One woman show

Mr Foote's Other Leg:  Theatre Royal Haymarket

Mr Foote’s Other Leg: Theatre Royal Haymarket

Show: Mr Foote’s other Leg
Venue: Theatre Royal Haymarket
Dates: closes January 2016
Director: Tim Hatley
Starring: Simon Russell Beale, Dervla Kirwan, Joseph Millson, Micah Balfour, Jenny Galloway, Ian Kelly, Forbes Masson, Colin Stinton, Sophie Bleasdale and Joshua Elliott
Genre: Play

Thursday, 5
Show: Bet the End of Us
Venue: Southwark Playhouse
Dates: closes 7 November
Director: Block Stop
Starring: Daniel Thompson, Ilayda Arden, Melanie Grossenbacher and Xander Edwards
Genre: Immersive

Show: Dry Land
Venue: Jermyn Street Theatre
Dates: closes 21 November
Director: Hannah Hauer-King
Starring: Milly Thomas, Charlotte Hamblin, Dan Cohen and Aisha Fabienne Ross
Genre: Play

Show: The Session
Venue: Soho Theatre
Dates: closes 28 November
Director: Debbie Hannon
Starring: Tom Shepherd and Izabella Urbanowicz
Genre: Comedy

Friday, 6
Show: Lovesong of the Electric Bear
Venue: Arts Theatre
Dates: closes 21 November
Director: Matthew Parker
Genre: Play

Saturday, 7
Show: The Winter’s Tale
Venue: Garrick Theatre
Dates: closes 16 January
Director: Rob Ashford and Kenneth Branagh
Starring: Judy Dench
Genre: Play

Show: Harlequinade/ All On Her Own
Venue: Garrick Theatre
Dates: closes 13 January
Director: Rob Ashford and Kenneth Branagh
Starring: Zoe Wanaman, Kenneth Branagh
Genre: Comedy

Sunday, 8
Show: A Bold Stroke for a Wife
Venue: Park Theatre
Dates: closes 8 November
Director: Melli Bond
Starring: Honeysuckle Weeks
Genre: Reading season
All dates represent the shows official opening night unless otherwise indicated. It should therefore be noted that some shows will have been in preview prior to the date listed. If you know of a show that’s opening soon why not email the details to here.